HOME

 


FERNLEIF   PRODUCTIONS
2009 BACK IN THE BOX SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

Competition Final Results

Winner - Feature Length Screenplay
Status: Production Deal Offered
Shane McCabe The Base
Winner - Short Screenplay
Status: Production Deal Offered
Kathy Herndl Re: Action
Winner - Microshort Screenplay
Status: Production Deal Offered
Rubi Herrera Yes, there is an afterlife, but it is only 6 minutes long
Winner - Episodic Teleplay
Status: Production Deal Offered
Gordon Phipps Claudia's Mother
Feature Film Finalists (excludes the winners)
Co-Production Deals Available to all Feature Film Finalists
Kat Echevarria & S.D. Rosen Bite Me, Please
Jeff Trently & Anthony Stitt Chances
James Cabral Chronic Hayhem
Caitlin McCarthy Free Skate
Hans Montelius & Mark Lewandowski How to Seduce your Neighbor
Garett Edde In the Shadow of King Midas
Caitlin McCarthy Resistance
Eric Coker Sitting in a Tree
Richmond Riedel What Tigers Do
Short Film Finalists (excludes the winners)
Co-Production Deals Available to all Short Film Finalists
Ron Podell A Rain Remembered
Cat Stewart Ashes To Anthrax
Michael Baley Band Of Angels
Kaisa Ajaye Diamond District
Felicia Spahr Girls Are Such A Drag
Bill Devoe Go Your Own Way
Brian Feehan Head Games - Film
James Rana Strays
Jamila Jones The Boogey Man
Micro-Short Film Finalists (excludes the winners)
Co-Production Deals Available to all Micro-Short Film Finalists
Marie Mastrangelo Destiny Calls
Robert Gately Get The Hell Off
Paul Rogalus Hunter Thompson's Ashes
Graham Adair Just The Ticket
Mark Winzer Keemo The Archer
Michael Hogan Room Service
Velvet Rhodes Ticket To Ride
Ron Podell The Wave
Owen Thomas Time Skip
Episodic Series Finalists (excludes the winners)
Co-Production Deals Available to all Episodic Series Finalists
Sherry Weston & Eileen O'Farrell Anytown, U.S.A.
Debra Clark Asperger's With Fries
Steven D'Arcangelo Field Trippers
Sylvester Turner Pal6
Michael Gambino Serve And Neglect
Jennifer Bogush Sides
Jeff Menell Sleeping In
David Beshears The Black Tower
Maria Rosenblum & Brian P. Katz Water Falls In Manhattan
Semi-Finalists in all categories (excludes the finalists)
(Production assistance may be available to all Semi-finalists in all categories)
Adam Sumner 180 Proof
Leslie Jean Porter A Native Dawn
Stephanie Lynn Wilson A Wound In Time
Salvatore Stefanile Advetures Of The Hunky Pipe-Fitter
Dawn Marie Guernsey After Cecilia
Russ Brandon American Baptism
Jomo Merritt August Sweeney: The Monster Barber Of Harlem
Nick Mosher Banana Hammock
Lisa Donovan Be Not Forgetful
Mark Perlick Betty Boop In Hollywood
Dep Kirkland Breathing Recommended
Edward Larkins Caged Angel
Duane Moody Can This Be Love?
Eddy Barrows Christmas Confidential
Mark Clausen Dead Puppies
Michael Lupariello Deliver Me
Eric Ausley Elysium
Aaron Mckee Erect
Jason Rist Eye Of The Needle
Erin Donavan Faux Reals
Silvio Nacucchi Fifty Years In May
Tommaso Bernabei Four Little Monkeys
Kyle Van Winkle Get Serious
Jeff Rohrick Graphic
Sean Calder Hafferty J
Michael Gordon Heart Stopper
Michael Hogan Hunger
Federico Casal In Shadows
Jeffrey Belanger It Kills!
Chanelle Moore-Speropulos Job Bandit - Chase Quarry
Dwayne Conyers Julie 2.0 (Soccer Mom)
Matthew Shank Kourtney Saves The World!
Maja Biton Leave To Remain
Todd Gallicano Love For Sale
Dana Schoel Mcqueen
Amanda Langlands Mourning Haley Baker
Eunice Ahn Numberless Red
Daniel D. Molinoff Outrider
Will Eill Permission
Colm Mealy Persona Non Grata
Zac Jones Prey
Frederick Thomas Redemption
Rosetta James Rhythm Of The Night: The Story Of Debarge
Annette (Margaret) Sanchez Sacrifice
James Yeater Smell Of You
Larry Brenner Soul Harvest
Larry Brenner Super Villain Prom
Jon Louis Tattooligans
Michelle Anglin The Drunken Musical
Todd Schlichter The Hardway
Rudy Gray The Reluctant Hero
Teresa Allison The Wedding Guest
Bill Devoe Tree I'D Rather Be
Leslie Jean Porter Tristan & Iseult
Andrey Tarnarutskiy Veronica, Instructor Of Magic
Adam Mackey Vrykolak Empire
Rachel Fischer Whisper And Silence
Chris O'Grady Your Red Wagon
Richard Heller Your Very Own Ricky Rubato
Quarter-Finalists in all categories (excludes the Semi-finalists)
(Production assistance may be available to all Quarter-finalists in all categories)
Chad Henninger 1899
Matthew Clark 1989
Sarah Dimeo 50 Good Years
Russ Meyer 583
Tom Reed A Family Jihad
Tasha Lowe-Newsome A One-Color System
Guozhi Zhang Accidentally Shot
Joshua Parham Air Guitar Hero
Andre Sandoval All You See Is Crime In The City
Marc Domally At The Edge
Francis Diclemente Automat: An Interpretation
Daniel D. Molinoff Bakker'S Dozen
Chuks Nwanesi Bang! Bang!! Bang!!!
Christopher Canole Barack-O'-Lantern
Sean Hartofilis Beach Pillows
Jack Remick Black Madonna In Blue
Ian Meltzer Boardwalk
Marquis Ewing Bonni Sugar Brown/ A Sweet-Self-Love Story
Dennis Faleris Buttercup
Kathy Herndl Camp
Jezabel Montero Cassanova Was A Woman
Rachel Fischer Christmas In Arcadia
Christopher Jarvis Culling Hens
Marie Mcgrew Darling
David Carren Dead Day
Kathy Herndl Dead Ringer
Gregory Heitmann Dictator For 'Life'
Nicole Yuhas Dig It Live
Tyler Ham Pong Dreamer In Exile
Mark Clausen Emily
John Edward Flynt Esperancia
Aaron Covington Facebook: A Growth Story
Dee Ann Staats Fertile Ground
Marie Mastrangelo For Frankie
Paul Chomicki Fortress Of Sin
Gregg Greenberg Friends And Romans
Anastasia Durgaryan Fur Elise
Robert Gately Going Solo
Tom Cavanaugh Graveyard Girl
Robert Gately Hat Trick
Marie Mcgrew Hero
Jeremy Greenberg Hound Dogs
Grayson Johnson Hue & Cry
Jeff Menell If Not Now
Sarit Catz Instant Karma
Michael Sadler Jasper Man
Alano Massi Jewels...And Alcohol
Michael Hogan Just A Nibble
David Beshears Khdz
Teresa Allison Land Of Lincoln
Dan Beckerman Living With Shemp
Colin Pierce Lonely Love
Eduardo A. Garcia L'Orfeo
Clark Ransom L ove Is A Blast
Jennifer Bogush Low-Grade Chocolate
Daniel Berube Mad Myrtle
J. D. Corinis Man With A Jinx
Dale Andersen Melek Rik With
Suzy Stein Money For Nothing
John Edwards Mos
Marco Rosales Net 30
William Abbey Never-Ever Land
Nancy Smith Of Color And Light
Joey Porcelli Once Upon A Eurostar
Dustin Mclaughlin Paper Or Plastic Script
Bob Slusarczyk Pedantic Sommelier
Steven Karageanes Pink Slip
Anne Kruse Poof
Dollena Campbell Recess
Mikey Reyes Red Sands
James Decker Resurrection Of The Shroud
Anne Kruse Ronald's Rap
Marce Swing Russell And Bugeyes
Laurie Weltz Scout
Ron Podell Silence Of The Bees
Alphonse Leong Slow Dance
Michael Hogan Something Old, Something News
Kelly Frey Song Bird
Tim Bridwell Sophronia L.
Mark Perlick Souls Of Atlantis
Pamela Nash Stalker: A Love Story
Faig Mamedov Stendhal Syndrome
Jana Thompson Grazer Stepping Stones
John Feeney Sympathy For The Devil
Kurt J That Kid
Brandon Maline That's Life
David Schroeder The Big Idea
Tejal Shah The Birthday Party
Erik Grossman The Blood-Tinged Dying Man
Hsinyin Sung The Cinema
Michael Hogan The Funny Thing About Road Kill
E.M. Spairow The Imaginist
Jason Dombrow The Last Minute Special
Michelle Anglin The Lord Knows
Mark Williams The Other Woman
Edward Feldman The Phonographer
John Flores The Revolving Door
Aaron Chan The Road I Choose
Shan Cleland The Stranger'S Room
Cayden Hsu The Strawberry Culture
Lawrence Abbott Tip Toes
Hiroko (Mari) Hagino (Yamaoka) Tokyo Dreamers
Lawrence Shulruff Trial And Erin
Jeremy Greenberg Trucker
John Ebersole Try And Escape
Drew Larimore Viking Love
Jomo Merritt When Vengeance Comes Knocking
Hirotaka Yoshikawa Where You Were
Andrew Thompson You Will Love Me






   Copyright © 2009 Fernleif Productions. All Rights Reserved.